1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://football.about.com/cs/legends/p/joemontana.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Joe Montana

By

Born:

June 11, 1956, in New Eagle, Pennsylvania.

Drafted: Joe Montana was selected by the San Francisco 49ers in the third round of the 1979 NFL Draft.

Years Played:

1979-1994

Position Played: Quarterback

Played For: San Francisco 49ers (1979-92), Kansas City Chiefs (1993-94)

Alma Mater: Notre Dame

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame: 2000

Nickname:

Joe Cool

Uniform Number: 16

Greatest Moment:


Joe Montana orchestrated a 92-yard game-winning drive in the closing seconds of Super Bowl XXIII.

College Highlights:


• Won a National Championship with Notre Dame (1977)

NFL Career Totals:


• Passing - 3,409 Completions on 5,391 Attempts for 40,551 Yards and 273 Touchdowns
• Rushing - 457 Carries for 1,676 Yards and 20 Touchdowns

NFL Highlights:


• Two-Time NFL MVP (1989-90)
• Won Four Super Bowls (XVI, XIX, XXIII, XXIV)
• Only player Named Super Bowl MVP Three Times (XVI, XIX, XXIV)
• All-NFL Three Times
• All-NFC Five Times
• Selected to Eight Pro Bowls
• Orchestrated 31 Fourth Quarter Comebacks
• Led NFL in Passing 5 Times (1981,84,85,87,89)
• Set NFL record with six 300-yard passing performances in the post-season
• Set career playoff record for attempts, completions, touchdowns, and yards gained passing
• Became just the fifth quarterback to pass for more than 40,000 yards in a career
• Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame (2000)

Related Video
Joe Crump, chief creative officer of Avenue A|Razorfish

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.