1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Discuss in my forum

Randy White

By

Born :

Jan. 15, 1953 - Pittsburgh, Pa.

Drafted: Randy White was drafted No.2 overall by the Dallas Cowboys in the 1975 NFL Draft.

 

Years Played:

1975-1988

Position Played: Started out as a linebacker his first two seasons before being moved to defensive tackle, where he spent the remainder of his career.

Played For: Dallas Cowboys

Alma Mater: University of Maryland

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame: 1994

Best Season:

Randy White's best season was probably in 1978 when he recorded 123 tackles and 16 sacks.

Nickname:

Manster (half man, half monster)

Uniform Number:

At the University of Maryland, Randy White wore number 94. With the Dallas Cowboys, he wore number 54.

College Highlights:


• Consensus All-American (1974)
• Outland Trophy Winner (1974)
• Lombardi Trophy Winner (1974)
• ACC Player of the Year (1974)
• Inducted into the College Football Hall of Fame (1994)

NFL Highlights:


• Selected for the Pro Bowl Nine Times
• Named All-Pro Eight Times
• Named Super Bowl Co-MVP (XII)
• NFC Defensive Player of the Year (1978)
• NFL Defensive Lineman of the Year (1982)
• Won One Super Bowl Title (XII)
• Won three NFC Titles
• Won Five Division Titles
• Inducted into the Dallas Cowboy's Ring of Honor (1994)
• Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame (1994)

Related Video
Sydney White Cast Interviews
Atun With White Bean Cassoulet

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.