1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://football.about.com/cs/legends/p/rogerstaubach.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

Discuss in my forum

Roger Staubach

By

Born :

Feb. 5, 1942 - Cincinnati, Ohio

Drafted: Roger Staubach was drafted by the Dallas Cowboys in the 10th round of the 1964 NFL Draft, but did not join the team until 1969 due to his Naval commitment.

Years Played:

1969-1979

Position Played: Quarterback

Played For: Dallas Cowboys

Alma Mater: Navy

Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame: 1985

Nickname:

Captain Comeback

Uniform Number: 12

Best Season:


Roger Staubach's best season is debatable. He was named league MVP in 1971 when he passed for 1882 yards and 15 touchdowns with just four inteceptions. His highest passing total came in 1979, his last year in the league, when he threw for 3,586 yards and 27 touchdowns.

Roger Staubach Quotes:


"Spectacular achievements come from unspectacular preparation."

"Confidence doesn't come out of nowhere. It's a result of something... hours and days and weeks and years of constant work and dedication."

College Highlights:


• Led Navy to a 9-1 regular season record and a No. 2 national ranking (1963)
• Awarded the Heisman Trophy (1963)
• Awarded the Walter Camp Memorial Trophy (1963)
• Received the Naval Academy Athletic Association Sword (1965)

NFL Career Totals:


• Passing: 1,685 Completions for 22,700 Yards and 153 Touchdowns on 2,958 attempts
• Rushing: 2,264 Yards and 20 Touchdowns on 410 Attempts

NFL Highlights:


• Pro Bowl Selection Six Times
• 4-Time NFL Passing Champion
• Super Bowl MVP (VI)
• Won two Super Bowl Titles (VI, XII)
• Won Five NFC Titles
• Won Seven Division Titles
• Received the Byron "Whizzer" White Award (1979)
• Named Vince Lombardi Sportsman of the Year (1975)
• Named NFL Players Association Most Valuable Player (1971)
• Received Bert Bell Award (1971)
• Received Field Scovill Award by the All-Sports Association of Dallas (1975)
• Named to the Dallas Cowboys Ring of Honor (1983)
• Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame (1985)
Related Video

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.